2013 ASI Council and Committee Members

2013 ASI Council and Committee Members

(April 1, 2013)

Wool Council
Larry Pilster (MT) – C
W. Keith Stumbo (NY) – VC
Anne Crider (IL)
John Cubiburu (CA)
Chuck Dallas (MT)
Julie Hansmire (CO)
Earle Hobby (UT)
Wade Kopren (SD)
Dr. Chris Lupton (TX) 
Larry Prager (SD)
Fred Roberts (WY)
David Rowe (OH)
Dan Schneemann (TX)
Sarah Smith (WA)
Kory Stephensen (UT)

Wool Foundation Officers
Chuck Dallas (MT) – C
Larry Prager (SD) – VC
Joe Pozzi (CA) – President
Anthony Theos (CO) – Vice President
Dr. Ronald Pope (TX) – Secretary
Randy Tunby (MT) – Treasurer

Wool Roundtable
Dan Gutzman (OR) – C
Will Griggs (UT) – VC
Tim Almond (NC)
Wade Kopren (SD) 
Glen Fisher (TX)
John Helle (MT)
Terry Martin (TX)
Diego Paullier (SC)
Faron Pfeiffer (TX)
Larry Pilster (MT) 
Rick Powers (SC)
Larry Prager (SD)
Dr. Bob Stobart (WY)
Dr. Lisa Surber (MT)

Production, Education and Research Council
Susan Shultz (OH) – C
Dr. Will R. Getz (GA) – VC
Dr. Debra Aaron (KY) 
Philip Berg (MN)                    
Dr. Richard Brzozowski (ME)
Dr. Noelle Cockett (UT)
Martin Dally (CA)
Dr. Susan Duckett (SC)
Dr. Richard Ehrhard (MI)
David Greene (MD) 
Dr. Wayne Greene (AL)
Dr. Keith Inskeep (WV)
Dr. Lyndon Irwin (MO)
Ben Lehfeldt (MT)
Dr. Jim Logan (WY) 
Dr. James Morgan (AR) 
Dr. Dan Morrical (IA)
Barbara Pugh (NC) 
Dr. Reid Redden (ND)
Charles Reppert (NE)
Dr. Mike Salisbury (TX)
Dr. Chris Schauer (ND)
Susan Schoenian (MD)
Dr. Tom Settlemire (ME)
Paula Swenson (ND) 
Dana Van Liew (CA)
Lisa Weeks (VA)
Greg Wichman (MT) 
Kelley Yates (KY)
Dr. Henry Zerby (OH)

PERC Committees
Animal Health Committee
Dr. Jim Logan (WY) – C
Dr. Cindy Wolf (MN) – VC
Dr. Nancy East (CA)
Dr. William Edmiston (TX)
Dr. Gerald Kennedy (MN)
Dr. Cleon Kimberling (CO)
Wes Limesand (ND)
Dr. Chuck Palmer (CA)
Dr. Stanley Poe, Sr. (IN)
Dr. Bill Shulaw (OH) 
Dr. Tim Turner (TX)
Dr. Melissa VanLaningham (CA)
Karin Watson (OR)
 
Genetic Stakeholders Committee
Dr. Dan Morrical (IA) – C
Dr. Rodney Kott (MT) – VC
Victoria Carroll (UT)
Alan Culham (MI)
Richard Hamilton (CA)
Cody Hiemke (WI)
Kathy Lewis (OR) 
Wallace (Pete) MacDonald (NY)
Dr. James Morgan (AR)
Dr. David Notter (VA) 
Mardy Rutledge (NV)
Bill Shultz (OH)
Kathy Soder (PA)
Todd Taylor (WI)
Dr. David Thomas (WI)
Dr. Dan Waldron (TX)

Lamb Council
Benny Cox (TX) – C
Don Gnos (OR) – VC
Marsha Spykerman (IA) – VC
Greg Ahart (CA)
Reed Anderson (OR)
Martin Auza (AZ)
Brad Boner (WY)
John Davis (GA)
Chico Denis (TX)
Jeff Ebert (KS)
Wade Eliason (UT)
Joanne Evans (PA)
Wm F Goring, Jr (UT)
Larry Hagadorn (MI)
Mike Harper (CO)
Don Hawk (OH)
Lori Hawthorne (CO)
Don Hopkins (RI)
Laurie Hubbard (PA)
David Johnson (WI)
Bill Kuecker (TN) 
Bob Lehfeldt (MT)
Mike Lippert (MN) 
Jim Mansfield (KY)
Lesley Merritt (MA)
Kathy Meyer (KY)
Matt Mickel (UT)
Allen Olsen (UT)
Scott Oswalt (MI)
Diane Peavey (ID)
Dan Persons (MN)
Paul Russell (IN)
Steve Schreier (MN)
Brent Stroh (ND)
Don Van Nostran (OH)
Richard Van Sickle (KY)
Tom Watson (OR) 
Lisa Webster (ME)
Kevin Woolam (CT)

Resource Management Council
Joe Pozzi (CA) – C
Gary Visintainer (CO) – VC
John Baucus (MT)
Steve Clements (SD)
John Helle (MT)
Frankie Iturriria (CA)
Rochelle Oxarango (ID)
Rob Rutherford (CA)

Resource Management Committees 
Public Lands Committee
Frankie Iturriria (CA) – CC
John Helle (MT) – CC
Robert Baumgarner (ID)
Les Boian (WA)
Bonnie Brown (CO)**
Carey Dobson (AZ) 
Paul Frischknecht (UT)
Paco Iturriria (CA)
Dave Julian (WY)
Marc Kincaid (NM)
Skye Krebs (OR) 
Kris Leinassar (NV)
Mark Martinez (WA)
Rochelle Oxarango (ID)
John Peavey (ID)
Milt Ward (ID) 
Ken Wixom (ID)
John Young (UT)

Predator Management Committee
John Baucus (MT) – CC
Steve Clements (SD) – CC
Dick Appel (WA) 
Joe Aucremanne (WV) 
Stan Boyd (ID) **
Bob Brockman (TX)
Peter Camino (WY)
Charlie Cathcart (PA)
Jim Cooper (NM)
Warren Cude (TX)
Chad Edgington (UT)
Lani Estill (CA)
Lynn Glass (TX)
Gene Hardy (WY)
Dave Hinnaland (MT)
Chris Jamison (TX)
Tina Love (MI)
Dan Mickel (UT)
John Olagaray (CA)
Jack Orwick (SD)
Laura Pearson (WY)
Frank Shirts, Jr. (ID)
Lynn Trupp (OR)
Randy Tunby (MT)
Don Wilson (UT)

Legislative Action Council
Bob Leer (KY) – C
Margaret Soulen Hinson (MD) – VC
Bill Baker (VA)
Nina Baucus (MT)
Bob Benson (IN) 
Lee Bloodworth (TX)
James Brown (MT)
Tom Colyer (MA)
Dwayne Dobson (AZ)
John Dvorak (MN)
Jeff Ebert (KS)
Lesa Eidman (CA) **
Tammy Fisher (TX)
Michelle Frost (NM) **
Tonia Fuller (UT) **
Jeremy Geske (MN)
Bob Harlan (WY)
Roger A. High (OH) **
Joan Hobbs (MD)
Greg Hubbard (PA)
Ryan Indart (CA)
Richard Kosesan (OR) **
Tom Kourlis (CO)
Erlene Leonard (IA)
Russell Leonard (NM)
Margaret Magruder (OR)
Jack McRae (MT)
Brant Miller (ME)
Wes Moser (IA)
Jw Nuckolls (WY)
Jim Percival (OH) 
Lee Puckitt (TX)
Charles Reppert (NE)
Reyes Rich (TN)
Emily Robidart Rooney (CA)
Steve Salmon (TX)
Cindy Siddoway (ID)
Bill Sparrow Jr. (NC) 
Dean Swenson (ND)
Charles Thompson (AL)
David Trotter (IN)
Doug Uzelac (MI)
Milt Ward (ID)
Nancy Webster (ME)
Clark Willis (UT)

Re-build the Sheep Industry Committee
Mike Corn (NM) – C
Greg Ahart (CA)
John Fine (OR)
Don Kniffen (NJ)
Wes Limesand (ND)
Dr. Stanley Poe (IN)
Rick Powers (SC)
Rob Rule (IA)
Bill Sparrow, Jr. (NC)
Dr. Dennis Stiffler (NY)
Dale Thorne (MI)

Nominating Committee
Margaret Soulen Hinson (MD) – C
Tom Colyer (MA) Region 1
Dr. Will Getz (GA) Region 2
Bob Benson (IN) Region 3
Burdell Johnson (ND) Region 4
Gary McGehee (TX) Region 5
Lee Jarvis (UT) Region 6
Bob Lehfeldt (MT) Region 7
Art Swannack (WA) Region 8
Mike Lippert (MN) NLFA
Young Sheep Entrepreneurs
Burdell Johnson (ND) – C
Micky Burch (IA) ** – VC
Tyler Martin (MI) – VC
Vance Broadbent (WY)
Tammy Doughty (AL)
Kristan Earl (UT)
Lesa Eidman (CA) **
Nick Etcheverry (CA)
Sara Evans (KY)
Kelly Froehlich (MN)
Henry Hollenbeck (MT)
Ryan Indart (CA)
Robert Irwin (CA)
Scott Jones (UT)
Ben Lehfeldt (MT)
Mac Stewart (OR)
Anthony Theos (CO)
 
Bylaws Committee
David Trotter (IN) – C
Tom Colyer (MA)
Florence Cubiburu (CA)
John Davis (GA)
Glen Fisher (TX)
Dean Swenson (ND)
Randy Tunby (MT)
Karin Watson (OR)
Clark Willis (UT)

Resolutions Committee
Burton Pfliger (ND) – C
Benny Cox (TX)
Don Gnos (OR)
Bob Leer (KY)
Larry Pilster (MT)
Joe Pozzi (CA)
Susan Shultz (OH)
Marsha Spykerman (IA)
W. Keith Stumbo (NY)
Gary Visintainer (CO)

Menu